Where Ideas are Turned Into Reality

engineering@cpu.edu.ph

Alumni

NARCISO P. MARAVILLA

BSME, cum laude 1970
1999 BUSINESS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDEE
Past Chairman and Member of the Board of Trustees of CPU
Past Chairman, Construction and Finance Committee; CPU Retirement Board
Former Instructor, College of Engineering
Past Manager, Strachan & MacMurray, Ltd.
Chairman, Diday Enterprise, Inc.
Past President, Rotary Club of Jaro Centraline

JORGE Y. TAMAYO

BSCE 1949
1997 STRUCTURAL ENGINEERNIG AWARDEE
Faculty Member, CPU (1949 - 1961)
Dean of Engineering, CPU (1965 - 1971)
Vice-President for Administration, CPU (1971 - 1990)
Project Engineer for almost all the buildings on the CPU campus
Structural Engineer/Consultant in the constructions of large structures in Panay, Negros, and Leyte
Consultancy services in the design and construction of several church buildings Service Awards, Philippine Institute of Civil Engineers, American Society of Civil Engineers Certificate of Recognition (Structural Engineering), Professional Regulation Commission and the Board of Civil Engineering


CONSTANTINO M. SENON

BSME 1967 1998 ENGINEERING PLANNING DESIGN AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT AWARDEE
Corporate Mechanical Discipline Director, Montgomery Watson, America, Incorporated
30 years of experience in master planning, design, construction and management of projects for large pumping stations, water treatment plants, wastewater treatment plants, water distribution systems, wells, cogene ration and heat recovery plants and industrial plants
Co-author of a book and writer o engineering design guides

ALFONSO A. UY

BSChE, magna cum laude 1963
1991 BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY AWARDEE
Businessman, industrialist
Owner, La Filipina Uy Gongco Corporation, Amigo Terrace Hotel
President and Chairman of the Board, Amigo Agro-Industrial and Bay View Hotel Corporation
Director, Philippine Bearing Corp.
Latest venture, Philippine Foremost Milling Corporation
Past Chairman, CPU Board of Trustees, Finance Committee

ROMEO L. LAMZON

BSME 1962 2000 ENGINEERING, BUSINESS, AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARDEE Vice-President and General Manager of PT Sinar Purefoods an international food processing company based in Indonesia Listed in the 1999-2000 International Edition of the Asian Pacific Rim-BARONS WHO'S WHO (USA) Has worked with Surigao Consolidated Mining Co., Inc., Philippine Packing Corporation, and Purefoods Corporation

WILFREDO G. AGUSTINO

BSCE 1962 1999 PUBLIC SERVICE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING AWARDEE DPWH Regional Director, Region VI Paul Harris Fellow of Rotary International Career Executive Service III Eligible Centennial Distinguished Awardee (Philippine Infrastructure Journal, 1998)

ALBERTO D. DOSAYLA

BSME, cum laude 1962 1999 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AWARDEE Commissioner/Board Member III, Energy Regulatory Board, Phil. Featured in MARQUIS Who's Who in the World, 15th Edition Member, Committee on Energy and Environment of the American Chamber of Commerce Program Specialist on Mechanical Engineering, CHED Director, Foundation of Engineering Education Development (FEED) Author of various articles on Oil Testing, Metal Analyses, Petroleum Terminal Operation and Maintenance of Petroleum Service Stations Worked on the amendment of the M.E. Law until it became R.A.8495 1998 Most Outstanding Professional Award in Mechanical Engineering

JAMES LESTER KNOX

BSEE 1942 (University of Tennessee) MS Engineering 1954 (University of Michigan) Ph.D. EE 1962 (Ohio State University) 1999 ENGINEERING EDUCATION AWARDEE Dean of Engineering, CPU (1962 - 1965) Researcher and scientist who has written and co-authored publications in electromagnetics, instrumentations, acoustics, and electrical engineering Donor of thousands of dollars worth of electrical and electronic equipment and books, scholarship funds, cash for building construction at CPU

TEODORE C. ROBLES

BSEE 1964 1997 ENGINEERNG EDUCATION AWARDEE Faculty Member, CPU (1964-1967) Full Professor, Milwaukee School of Engineering (Milwaukee, Wisconsin) Consultant, United Nations Development Program (1986) Consultant, "Balik Scientist Program", Department of Science and Technology (1996)

DISTINGUISHED CENTRALIAN AWARDEES